Skip to content

San Diego ADU Permits by Neighborhood

City of San Diego permit data · Jan 1, 2023 to Oct 27, 2026 · Updated 2026-10-28

From January 1, 2023 through October 27, 2026, the City of San Diego issued 5,395 building permits that add backyard homes, covering 7,510 units: 6,966 ADUs and 544 junior ADUs. Clairemont Mesa led every community planning area with 843 units.

This study counts the City's own permit records by year and neighborhood. A permit authorizes construction; it does not show that a unit was finished.

What the permits show

  • Permitted units rose from 1,540 in 2023 to 2,022 in 2025. 2026 had 1,870 through October 27.
  • More permits add several units at once: 18% of permits added two or more units in 2023, against 30% in 2026. The largest single permit added 36 units.
  • Bonus-program ADUs went from 42 in 2023 to 337 in 2025, and 343 so far in 2026.
  • 957 ADUs carry an income restriction, 846 of them for moderate-income households.
  • Five planning areas account for 39% of all units: Clairemont Mesa, Southeastern San Diego, Mid-City: City Heights, North Park, Linda Vista.

San Diego ADU permits by year

City of San Diego ADU and JADU building permits by year
YearPermitsUnitsADUsJADUsBonus ADUsIncome-restrictedPermits adding 2+
20231,2291,5401,391149425918%
20241,4782,0781,89618222224025%
20251,4262,0221,91910333733026%
2026 (through October 27)1,2621,8701,76011034332830%

ADU permits by community planning area

The 20 planning areas with the most permitted units, placed by each permit's mapped location. In Linda Vista, 53% of permits added two or more units, the highest share among areas with at least 100 permits.

City of San Diego ADU and JADU permits by community planning area
Planning areaUnitsPermitsBonus ADUsIncome-restrictedPermits adding 2+Units in 2025
Clairemont Mesa84363815413725%222
Southeastern San Diego61335013111547%162
Mid-City: City Heights542366716834%204
North Park532316584635%119
Linda Vista4242429811453%128
College Area391309616422%83
Mid-City: Eastern Area372302314621%115
Pacific Beach367267252121%116
Encanto Neighborhoods363259586629%86
Mira Mesa329289263311%83
Uptown323195313426%78
Peninsula298249101514%76
Skyline-Paradise Hills292213575016%46
Mid-City: Normal Heights192115393630%65
Otay Mesa-Nestor18514871620%62
La Jolla178169115%53
Greater Golden Hill176102272436%37
Navajo155141236%48
Mid-City: Kensington-Talmadge14497141220%36
Serra Mesa1301098917%24

The other 25 planning areas account for 661 units. Download all 45 areas as CSV, with units by year. Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.

How many units each permit adds

4,057 permits added a single unit and 1,128 added two, often an ADU with a junior ADU. 107 added three or four, 82 added five to nine, and 21 added ten or more. Projects with several units are where most bonus-program ADUs appear; the San Diego ADU rules guide explains the bonus program and its August 2025 changes.

See what a backyard home could look like on your San Diego lot.

Enter your San Diego address to see rent, build-cost, and payback estimates for your specific parcel. Free to explore — no account needed for your first address.

San Diego ADU permit questions, answered

How many ADUs has San Diego permitted?

From January 1, 2023 through October 27, 2026, the City of San Diego issued 5,395 building permits that add ADUs or junior ADUs, covering 7,510 units. 2025 alone accounted for 2,022 units.

Which San Diego neighborhoods permit the most ADUs?

Clairemont Mesa led every community planning area with 843 units, followed by Southeastern San Diego (613), Mid-City: City Heights (542), North Park (532), Linda Vista (424). Those five areas account for 39% of the units.

What is a bonus ADU in San Diego?

San Diego's bonus program lets an owner add a non-deed-restricted ADU for each qualifying affordable ADU they build, in designated areas. The City narrowed where it applies in August 2025. This study counts the units the City's permit data flags as bonus ADUs.

Does a permit mean the ADU was built?

No. A building permit authorizes construction; it does not show that the unit was finished. This study counts issued permits and leaves out any the City later recorded as cancelled or expired.

How this study counts permits

  • Source: the City of San Diego's open development permit data (issued approvals), downloaded 2026-10-28.
  • Counted: building and combination building permits whose ADU or JADU unit count is at least one, issued from 2023-01-01 through 2026-10-27, one row per permit. Unit counts start in the City file in 2022, so earlier years are left out.
  • Left out: 406 permits the City later recorded as cancelled or expired, and 308 companion-unit permits recorded without a unit count.
  • Planning areas: each permit's mapped location, matched to the City's community planning area boundaries. Every permit matched an area.
  • Shares are shown only for groups of 10 or more permits. The study publishes totals only: no addresses, parcels or names.
  • Totals will not match the City's own ADU dashboard, which uses its own counting rules. Not covered: whether units were finished, what they cost, and why some projects stall.

Related: ADU rent by county · San Diego ADU cost, rent and payback

Check what fits on your San Diego lot.

Enter your San Diego address to see rent, build-cost, and payback estimates for your specific parcel. Free to explore — no account needed for your first address.

Prefer the app? Get LotFoundry on Google Play.